Visa Information: How to Apply For UK Visa in Nigeria

Tower Bridge, London  Tower Bridge, London. Photo Source: Wikipedia

If you are planning to travel to the United Kingdom for education, tourism, business or to reside and work, and you do not know how to get your visa, do not worry any longer because we are providing you detailed information that will make your visa processing very easy. We are experienced in this area and would love to share our vast knowledge with you.

There are things that are required from you before you can apply for a UK visa, the first thing that you need is a valid Nigerian Immigration passport that should be valid for at least 30 days after the intended stay in UK. You can easily apply for your immigration passport online or at the nearest Immigration office in any state in Nigeria.

NG_Blog_Visa

There are different types of UK visa; immigrants who want to travel to any of the cities in UK and stay for an extended period should apply for the Long Term Visa. You are expected to provide a genuine reason for your long term stay in UK.

The most common UK type of visa is the Visitor’s or Tourist Visa. The Visitor’s visa is issued for a short stay in the UK. The purpose for this visa is to visit friends and loved ones, holiday or vacation, study, business, training, attend conference and transit visa – this is gotten when you are passing through the United Kingdom.
There are short term visas that are issued to Government officials called the Official and Diplomatic Visas. The Student Visa is issued to students who wish to study in any part of UK for a long period of time that can last up to three years.

Visa Requirements

  • A valid travel passport( ECOWAS passport)
  • Application Form – The UK visa form has to be filled online
  • One passport sized colour photograph on white background. This must not be more than 6 months old (45mmx35mm wide)
  • Visa Fee
  • Evidence of permission to be in UK if you are not a national of the Nigeria. E.g visa, green card, residence permit etc.
  • Photocopy of passport data page
  • Letter of Invitation
  • Financial proof, original bank statement ( at least 6 months)
  • Birth certificate for children travelling with parents.
  • Applicant travelling on an official business should attach a letter of invitation/confirmation of training/conference, with full details of the Company’s Authorized representative; physical address and phone numbers.
  • Supporting letter from sponsor/friend
  • Utility bills
  • Details of hotel/flight bookings
  • Marriage certificate if applicable

Visit the UK Immigration visa requirements for more information.

How to Apply for UK Visa

Step 1: You can apply for your UK visa at Teleperformance – UK Application Centers in Lagos or Abuja. This company works in partnership with the UK Government for visas and immigration in Nigeria makes visa application simple and fast if you provide all the required documents.

Step 2: Visit the UK Immigration and visa website to find out the type of visa you should apply for. The UK Visa fee varies; see the application fees for different categories under the type of visa you want. However, for general visitor short term visa, the visa application fee is 141 US Dollars. From the UK Visa and Immigration website, you will find out about your application fee and also book your appointment with UK Visa Application Centre.

Step 3: After you have filled the form online, you will be given the GWF number, you should take note of this number because you will need it later. You will also receive an email confirming the your appointment date, the location and the required documents to take along.

Step 4: You will need to register your details on Teleperformance website, after you have booked your appointment. If you don’t register, you will not be allowed to attend your appointment. You can also track your application on Teleperformance website after you have registered.

Step 5: To attend your appointment at UK Visa Application Centre, you are required to bring along the following:

  • Printed copies of your online application form and appointment confirmation
  • Your passport and other required documents.

There is a gradual process after payment of your visa fees; Your photo and fingerprints – biometrics will be done at the Application Centre. After this has been done, your visa fee will no longer be refundable.

Don’t be late for your appointment. Make sure you arrive at the date and time stated on your confirmation email. If you are late, your application process may be delayed as you will have to rebook your appointment.

According to Teleperformance website; “Due to global changes in the way visa application are processed, children under 5 years old are now required to attend the Visa Application Centre to complete the application process. It is now mandatory for them to have their photo taken at the VAC. These changes do not affect applications that have already been submitted.”

Visit here for detailed information on how to apply for visa with UK Visa and Immigration.

Application Submission

Applicants can submit their ECOWAS passports and application requirements on Monday to Friday between 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m except on public holidays in Lagos and Abuja UK Application Center.

Visa Processing

Visa application processing can take within four to six working days. However, some visa applications can take more time especially those that have special attention in crime or history of rejection.

Collection

Collection time is between 10:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m. (Except for Public Holidays) from Monday to Friday. You are expected to come with your application checklist, original photographic ID and a photocopy of biodata page of passport. You will be alerted through an SMS when your application has been sent to the UK Embassy on the submission day and you will be alerted for collection when your passport arrives back to the UK Application Center. You can also track your application online on Teleperformance website.

Note: Third party can not collect your documents on your behalf, except you are a government representative, a parent collect for your child or children or you are collecting on behalf of your family if you applied together.

UK Visa Application Center Addresses

UK Visa Application Centre in Victoria Island, Lagos
1st Floor, Churchgate Tower 2
Plot PC31 Churchgate Street, Victoria Island, Lagos

UK Visa Application Centre in Ikeja, Lagos
TLS Contact Processing Services Ltd.
Etiebets Place, 21 Mobolaji Bank Anthony Way
Ikeja, Lagos

UK Visa Application Centre, Abuja.
TLS Contact Processing Services Ltd.
3rd floor El Yakub Plaza, Plot 1129
Zakariya Maimalari street, opp war college
Central Business Area, Abuja

UK Government for Visas & Immigration British High Commission, Lagos
Dangote House, Aguyi Ironsi Street Maitama District, Abuja

UK Government for Visas & Immigration British Deputy High Commission, Abuja
11 Walter Carrington Crescent, Victoria Island, Lagos

NG_Blog_Visa

If you have any questions about how to apply for UK Visa, please let us know in the comment box below.

________________________

Want to share your travel stories, photos and experiences with the world? Send it to innocent[at]travelstart.com

Our Readers Comments

  1. If I don’t have a relation residing in uk, what are the requirements i need to apply for uk visa.

    • You will need to apply for a Visitor/Tourist Visa, which means, you are sponsoring yourself on the trip. Your hotel accommodation for the duration of stay in UK is an important document. You should also provide a six months bank statement which shows that you can sponsor your trip. Your employment – payslip and tax documents will also be required.

  2. Good day sir/madam,pls I do I apply 2 get a philipin visa,as a Tourist

  3. Sir am indeed very grateful for this kind information. Thanks. Sir but I am leaving in qatar and I wish to move to united kingdom, is there any help you can render? And I want to apply for student visa or tourist visa how am I going to do it sir. Much regards sir.

  4. I’m highly interested in d UK visiting Visa,though i travelled to Uk in the 80s . Now ur office is not here in Ibadan. How do we go about it now.

    • You don’t need to come to our office. All you need is to make sure you have the complete documents required for a UK Visa, then you can personally apply at the application centre.

  5. My boss who he is a business man has been going to the UK to purchase cars, he does that on a yearly basis, but he is currently in the US and he is wiling and eager to send me being his personal assistant to the UK to purchase some cars, please kindly avail me with necessary information on documents to present to the UK embassy for Visa. Thank you for your assistance and cooperation.

    • If your employer is sponsoring your trip to Uk, you can apply for Business Visitor visa – visa is given to people going to UK to carry out permitted activities relating to their job.

  6. I need a visa

  7. I will require an Assistant for uk study visa and in your specifications here. Study visa is not included

  8. after av been refused 2 times what do i do?
    my type of VISA APPLICATION is visiting. Pls ., i need your advice.

    • Hi Emmanuel, It really depends on the reason why you were refused. Did you meet all requirements? Were you refused visa on the basis of serious misinformation or misleading or fake documents?

  9. This pple are doing a great work,you need to improve more tanx

  10. i want 2 study in uk. i hv a valid passport already. so how do i go abt it?

    • Hi Perry. You need to get an admission in a UK University first. You can apply for a student visa to study in UK if you’re 16 or over and you have been offered an admission to study your desired course and if you have enough money to support your self and to pay for your Tuition.

    • 01 2771346-50 or 08092373201

  11. I need ur direct lines

    • 01 2771346-50 or 08092373201

  12. IS GOOD

  13. i applied for a uk visa last year(tourist) and was refused because they said there was no assurance that i will come back. I want to apply again this year but am scared for refusal again and besides im no longer working and there is no bank statement i will use. Pls how do i go about it. I need your assistance

    • Hi Pamela, First of all, if you are going to apply again, you need to have complete documents required for UK travel and your financial proof, which is the bank statement is part of the required documents. Therefore, you need to have it. If you are working, maybe your employer can sponsor your trip.

  14. am working in dubai since one years nw and l want to move to uk pls l need ur help ma cose all the document they need l do have it with me pls help me

    • Hi Gbadamosi,
      I think your moving depends on what you are going to UK for, Do you want to move permanently or you just want to visit the UK?

  15. UK has been my desire for Bussines

  16. I got an admission into the university of Nothampton to study Top Up programme in engineering meaning I will be given only a year visa,my question is,hw can I extend my visa after my graduation cos I will like to live and work in the Uk. Ur response will b highly appreciated

    • Hi Anthony, Yes, You can apply for Work Visa after graduation without leaving the UK. But you must have been offered a skilled job from an employer – a UKBA licence sponsor before you can be granted visa. If you don’t get a job before your visa expires, I will advise you to come back home before it expires.

  17. Hello and good day. Please i need requirements for travelling to switzerland,germany,france

  18. I WILL LIKE TO KNOW HOW TO APPLY FOR US VISA

  19. can I call you now @ OJO

  20. apart from uk, do you proces Schengen Visa?

  21. Pls i nid a permanent visa into d uk…hw do i go abt it

  22. Pls ma, did you do germany visa? if yes what are the requirement for the visa

  23. Goodday,
    I need to know if its compulsory to fill application form online or can it be printed out Filled and submitted with all other documents.
    Thanks

    • Yes, You have to fill it online.

  24. Wat is d hope dat u’l b granted a visa?is it after submitting ur documents @ d counter?btw if u’v submitted must u receive. D1st sms dat ur doc hv been submitted to d embassy or is d sms 4 picking up your passport d only sms one must receive?

    • Hi, You will receive an Sms when you have submitted and you will receive an sms when your passport is ready for pick up.

  25. May you give the web address of where to fill the online UK Visa renewal? I ve google it but couldn’t find it. Many thanks

  26. Thanks for d information! But pls I need more enlightment on how to reapply for the Uk visa for tourist. I apply for student visa in year 2009 and 2010 but I was refuse on two occassions. But am now working and I wish to visit London and come back home. How do I do it? Thbanks God blees you

  27. Pls,after applying or uk visa only what step Do I need to take

  28. How long does it take for the processing of a uk visa, I already have a us visa and due to travel to the us on the 23rd of July, am afraid cos pple are telling me it now takes 4wks b4 ur passport is returned to u and my submission was done on the 3rd of July 2014

    • Awaiting ur reply

    • U r yet to respond to my question ma

    • Hi Oluwakemi,
      How come these numbers on your site are not going. The land line rings and no one answers while the mobile is always switched off. I tried to pay for flight I booked on your site because I don’t know how to go about it.

    • Hi Ray,

      I apologize for the inconveniences. However, you can reach us on any of these numbers – 01 2771346-50 / 08092373201 and if you still can’t get through to us, you can send us an email with your phone number on info@travelstart.com.ng, we will definitely call you back.

      For payment on our website, you can pay with your card, via EFT or pay into our bank accounts, which are listed on the payment page on our website. If you have any other questions, please let me know.

  29. Please I need to attend a cousins wedding in London, should it fall under visiting visa? if so what are the necessary requirements for applying for the visa. Thanks in anticipation

  30. I have applied for uk visa with my husband twice two years ago, but they refused us. That time, I filled my own form as full housewife, that is my husband that want to sponsor me. Now is only me that want to apply because am now self employ with my business registration document and bank statement account. I want to ask maybe is possible for me to apply alone.

  31. hello kemi,pls I plan to apply for a uk visa with my wife and my 3 years old kid,but the balance that I have on my closing account balance is 1.1 million naira and my wife account balance is 750,000 naira total of our account is 1.8million and 50 thousand.so is there any hope of getting the visa.or what is the minimum account balance that I must have to travel with my wife and a 3 years old child,thank you.

  32. I want to know which is most appropiate for uk visa application, filling the forms online or submitting at vfs centre or do the application involve both process? where do an applicant pay is visa fee?

  33. What is the requirement for Liberian Visa?

  34. How do i get link to marry a white lady in the U.K. Why i’m in Nigeria?
    +2348130935223

    • Nigerian ladies are special and beautiful, You can find one here at home and travel to UK together for honeymoon or a vacation.

  35. I am a Nigerian, a Cambridge School proprietor. I want to travel to UK with my wife to attend Cambridge Schools Conference 2014. How do we apply for visa? Can another person do the application on our behalf at your Abuja Office? Your immediate response would be appreciated.

    • Hi Mr Ademiluyi, You can apply for a UK visa here in Lagos.

  36. What do I require to apply for a new UK Visa. I had a valid one but was stolen with my luggage. I have since written to the UK office in Nigeria notifying them of it

  37. Pls,i wnt 2 knw d procedure of getting uk visa bt d problem am having was that i don’t have any relatives reside there..i would be greatful only if u can lead me through.

  38. i need a requirement for UK student visa FOR MASTERS. and i did a TB testing January 2014 and its expires July, will i still do another TB testing?

  39. I want to apply for a visiting Visa to UK for a Professional training .I have already paid for the training. Is there any minimum cash possession I am expected to possess as allowance as I saw in one of the sections the question on how much I intend to spend there. The training is for 5 days. So I will only be spending 7 days. I intend to sponsor my self. Again is it compulsory to include a tax clearance certificate? My payslip shows the deductions of tax from my Salary. Thank you

  40. still waiting for you response

  41. hi kemi,
    where online can i get the visa forms to fill?

  42. you should provide a pay slip for the past six months to show that you’ll support yourself during the trip, a situation where you don’t have money in your account but the person you’re visiting is capable. what do you do?

  43. Been unable to complete my application because of difficulty paying online after making several attempts. Now it saw account not payable contact : reffering 2 my own reference no. Pls wot can I do?

  44. please the company i work with is sponsoring my trip for a seminar in uk,do i need to include my own bank statement too or only my company’s bank statement is enough?

    • The company’s bank statement is enough since they are sponsoring your trip.

  45. Thanks for your good post. I want to apply for a visiting visa to the UK to visit my elder sister (inviter) and also to attend my nephew(Elder sister’s son) uni graduation ceremony which comes up in a few months. The thing is that i am a business man registered as a sole proprietor with CAC. I have no business account as i use my savings account for business, mainly to accept payment from clients and funds transfer purposes. Nature of my Business: import goods from Asia(India precisely) and sell in Nigeria. My business was registered 5 months ago with CAC though i have started business much earlier also i have also registered with tax office Abuja and given a tax identification number but no tax clearance certificate yet. I have various records of transactions. I want to know if i am legible for the UK visitor visa application as i don’t not want to waste my time applying and then getting a refusal.Any useful information will be welcome. Thanks

  46. Pls how do l assess the UK form online for me to print, l am only seeing the downloaded PDF version.

  47. Pls how to l assess the online uk visa application form. l can only see the PDF version.

  48. Please i want to apply for a uk visa, but i want to use my uncle as my sponsor. Plz how sure am i sure that they can grant me the visa or whats the procedure?

Have something to say...