Visa Information: How to Apply For Malaysia Visa in Nigeria

Are you interested in visiting Malaysia? Malaysia is a beautiful country, full of natural beauty, scenic attractions and friendly people. Kuala Lumpur is the capital city and the country is one of the most visited countries in Asia. You will need a visa for entry into the country and you have to undergo certain processes before you can acquire a visa and roam at will in the streets of Malaysia.

Merdeka Square

Before you can apply for a Malaysia visa, you need a valid Nigerian Immigration passport (validity of at least 30 days after the intended stay). You can easily apply for an immigration passport online or go to the nearest Immigration office in your state or city.

Types of Visa

There are two types of visa:

1. VWTR – Visa Without Reference
2. VWR – Visa With Reference

‘Visa without Reference’ is granted to people who will like to visit Malaysia for a vacation, to visit a relative or to study, while ‘Visa with Reference’ is granted to people who want to visit Malaysia for business or investment only and this type of visa can only be approved by Immigration Department of Malaysia.

The most common type of visa is the visiting visa – ‘Visa Without Reference’. Such visas are issued for short or temporary visits and the purpose of the visit may be to study, visit families/relatives, vacation/holiday, transit visa (just passing through Malaysia).

Visa Requirements for ‘Visa Without Reference’ 

  1. Valid Immigration passport and 2 photocopies of passport page
  2. Filled Application form (Form IMM.47) (2 copies)
  3. Two (2) passport size photograph of applicant
  4. Valid return flight ticket (2 photocopies)
  5. Invitation letter from family and friends (if any)
  6. Financial Statement
  7. Payment of visa fee

Note: This type of visa is required for social visit only. Applicants will be given a maximum stay of 14 days and no extension is allowed.

Visa Requirement for Visa With Reference

This type of visa is issued by Malaysian Consulate in Nigeria after your application has been approved by Department of Immigration Malaysia.

  1. Original approval letter from Department of Immigration Malaysia ( plus 2 photocopies)
  2. Valid Immigration passport (plus 2 photocopies of passport page)
  3. Application form (Form IMM.47) plus 2 photocopies.
  4. Two (2) passport size photograph of applicant
  5. Valid and confirmed Return Flight Ticket
  6. Payment of visa fee

Note: This type of visa is issued for those visiting Malaysia for business purpose. Such visit MUST be sponsored by a local business or company in Malaysia. The sponsor must pay a deposit of RM 2000 per applicant to the Immigration Department of Malaysia. Applicant will be given a maximum 30 days of stay and no extension is allowed.

How to Apply for a Malaysian Visa

You can apply for a Malaysian visa at Malaysia High Commission in Abuja. The application process is easy and not stressful if you can provide all the required documents. Applicants are required to submit their applications personally.

Visa Processing

Malaysia application processing is resolved within 4 to 6 working days of the application submission. You can submit your application from Monday to Friday from 9.30am to 12.30pm.

Collection

Collection time is between 4pm to 5pm from Monday to Friday except on public holidays.

Malaysia Embassy Address in Nigeria

No. 4A, Plot 2232 B, Rio Negro Close,
off Yedseram Street, Maitama, Abuja
Telephone: +234-9-780 9379
Email: malabuja@kln.gov.my

NG_Blog_500x150_Visa01

If you have any questions about how to apply for a Malaysian Visa, please let us know in the comment box below.

________________________

Want to share your travel stories, photos and experiences with the world? Send it to innocent[at]travelstart.com

Our Readers Comments

  1. i need a malaysian working visa, how much will it cost me and how do i get it . thanks

  2. Good day Sir/Ma,

    I would like to know if I can process the Visa in your Lagos office.

    Thanks.

    • Hi Aremu, We don’t process visa application in our office. Please visit the Embassy for information on documentation and procedures. ~Aminat

  3. pls how much is visiting visa to malaysia and working visa fees too thanks

    • Hi Emmanuel, thanks for your comment. We do not specialise in visa of any kind. I would suggest you contact the Embassy direct and they should be able to assist or point you in the correct direction.

      Best of luck.

      Aminat

  4. Pls how much will it cost me to get a Malaysia visa that will allow me to stay there and work and the fly ticket also with Dubai let me know the both and your office or contact. Thanks

    • Thanks for contacting us.

      I’m afraid we do not specialize with visa related queries. For this you will need to contact the Embassy direct or official visa handling agency.
      They will be able to advise on the cost, correct procedures to follow and what documentation will be required.

      To book your flight tickets, kindly visit http://www.travelstart.com.ng

  5. good day Sir/madam I need Malaysian visa how much will it cost me in Nigerian currency? thanks

    • Thanks for contacting us.

      I’m afraid we do not specialize with visa related queries. For this you will need to contact the Embassy direct or official visa handling agency.

      They will be able to advise on the cost, correct procedures to follow and what documentation will be required.

  6. hello madam
    what if i want to go for work?

    • Thanks for contacting us Dominic.

      I’m afraid we do not specialize with visa related queries. For this you will need to contact the Embassy direct or official visa handling agency.

      They will be able to advise on the cost, correct procedures to follow and what documentation will be required. -Innocent

Have something to say...